Grant Denyer, Amanda Keller & Jessica Marais Lead Gold Logie 2018 Nominations

No one's more stoked to be nominated than former Bachelor heartthrob Matty J.

What you need to know
  • Amanda Keller, Grant Denyer, Jessica Marais, Rodger Corser, Andrew Winter and Tracy Grimshaw nab Gold Logie nominations
  • Family Feud is up for Most Popular Entertainment Program
  • Matty J scored his first ever nomination, for Most Popular New Talent
  • Offspring scored its sixth nomination

Amanda Keller, Grant Denyer and Jessica Marais are set to dominate television's night-of-nights!

The nominations for 2018 Logie Awards were announced today at a glitzy Gold Coast ceremony (a first in Logies history), with Keller (The Living Room), Denyer (Family Feud) , Marais (Ten's The Wrong Girl and Nine's Love Child), Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia), Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor) and Tracey Grimshaw (A Current Affair) nominated for the prestigious Gold Logie.

This makes back-to-back Gold Logie nominations for Denyer, whose show Family Feud (which is now wrapped up) also scored a nom for Most Popular Entertainment Program.

Grant Denyer has been nominated for Best Presenter a solid eight times.

"I'm just blown away with how much love Family Feud has received," he told ten daily, revealing that his girls Sailor, 6, and Scout, 2, play with the Logie the show won in 2016.

"[My wife] had a sneaky suspicion, she's like, 'I could feel it, today is your day!' I was like, 'Yeah, whatever'. You try not to get too excited in case you aren't nominated, but oh my god, it's an incredible feeling when you are."

"It's been kinda overwhelming, to be honest, just how much the show's been embraced in Australian lounge rooms. For a bloke who just likes to turn up to work and have a laugh, words can't describe how amazing it is to be honored."

Amanda Keller at the ceremony with her Living Room co-hosts Barry Du Bois, Miguel Maestre and Dr. Chris Brown.

Keller, who was nominated for her outstanding work hosting The Living Room, told ten daily that  she's "thrilled" with the nomination.

"I know when people say, It's great just to be nominated, you go, 'Yeah, right', but it's true. It's just thrilling," she told ten daily.

"He denies he said this, but [when I told my husband], he said, 'YOU?'. He's the most mind-blowingly supportive husband, so I think he was just shocked and was saying, 'Tell me again'. He's thrilled, too."

"It sounds daggy, but I used to read TV WEEK and TVTimes and I was obsessed with the Logies. I couldn't believe my luck the first time I actually went. I was a researcher for [children's TV show] Simon Townsend's Wonder World!, I went as a guest with one of the presenters, I borrowed someone's dress with giant shoulder pads... to be nominated is just extraordinary."

Matty J is absolutely stoked at the nomination, telling ten daily that at the 2017 awards, he felt like "a fish out of water".

A very excited Bachelor-no-longer Matty Johnson scored his first ever Logie nom -- for Most Popular New Talent -- and promised to sneak his mum into a few after parties if he wins.

"Out of everyone who knew I was in the running, she was definitely the one who was most excited," he told ten daily.

"She's not a big partier, but it'll be nice to have a bottle of Champagne afterwards."

Matty filled in for Chris Brown on The Living Room while the veteran television host was off shooting I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here!, and says he watched a LOT of the show in preparation.

"Laura [Byrne, whom he met on The Bachelor] would come home and be like, 'Are you watching more Chris Brown?" he said. The couple are planning to move in together in August, FYI -- once Laura's lease is up.

Matty is up against Dilruk Jayasinha (Ten's CRAM! and ABC's Utopia), Sophia Forrest (Love Child), Sophie Dillman (Home and Away), and another Bachelor franchise alumni, Sam Frost, who recently joined the cast of Home and Away.

The Project's Carrie Bickmore is up again for a Logie (she's been nominated 11 times, and won three of them -- including the Gold Logie in 2015), this time for Most Popular Presenter, going up against Denyer, Keller, Winter and Grimshaw.

The Project itself is also nominated again for Most Popular Entertainment Program, alongside Family Feud, Gogglebox Australia, Anh's Brush With Fame and Hard Quiz.

Sadly for Gogglebox Australia fans, the voice over lady, Jo Van Es, was not nominated -- a clear tragedy.

But beloved drama Offspring did receive a nod (alongside Doctor Doctor, Home And Away, Love Child and Wentworth), amid uncertainty over an eighth season.

For the first time in the Logie Awards' 60-year history, the event will be held in the Gold Coast after winning the right as part of a four-year deal with the Queensland Government.

Today host Karl Stefanovic chucked a hissy fit after the Victorian government withdrew its bid, threatening to boycott the event entirely and calling it "a joke of giant proportions"... but he changed his tune a few days later when the Gold Coast was announced as the new home.

See the full list of the 2018 Logie Award nominations below, and tune in to watch the (even glitzier) award ceremony on July 1.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)
  • Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

  • Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)
  • Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)
  • Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)
  • Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
  • Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)
  • Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)
  • Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)
  • Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
  • Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)
  • Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

  • Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)
  • Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)
  • Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)
  • Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)
  • Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Home And Away (Channel Seven)
  • Love Child (Nine Network)
  • Offspring (Network Ten)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)
  • Family Feud (Network Ten)
  • Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)
  • Hard Quiz (ABC)
  • The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)
  • Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)
  • Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)
  • True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

  • I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)
  • Married At First Sight (Nine Network)
  • My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
  • The Block (Nine Network)
  • Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
  • Gardening Australia (ABC)
  • Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)
  • The Checkout (ABC)
  • The Living Room (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)
  • Harrow (ABC)
  • Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)
  • Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

  • Romper Stomper (Stan)
  • Safe Harbour (SBS)
  • Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)
  • Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)
  • Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

  • Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)
  • Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
  • Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
  • Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)
  • Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

  • Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)
  • Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)
  • Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)
  • Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)
  • Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)
  • David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)
  • Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)
  • Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)
  • Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)
  • Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

  • Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)
  • Get Arty (Channel Seven)
  • Grace Beside Me (NITV)
  • Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)
  • Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

  • 2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
  • 2017 Australian Open Men’s Final (Channel Seven)
  • Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)
  • Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)
  • The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

  • “Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair, Nine Network)
  • “Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)
  • “Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
  • “Pumped” (Four Corners, ABC)
  • “The Siege” (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)
  • Struggle Street (SBS)
  • The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)
  • War On Waste (ABC)
  • You Can’t Ask That (ABC)