Advertisement

BAFTA Awards 2019: All The Winners

Updating live!

The Favourite, Bohemian Rhapsody and Roma dominated the top categories at the 72nd British Film Academy Awards ceremony this year.

Rachel Weisz and Olivia Colman took home trophies for their performances in The Favourite, with the film also taking out Best Costume Design, Best Original Screenplay and Outstanding British Film.

“I’m very shaky, sorry. Can’t read [my speech] either!” Colman said as she got on stage to accept her Best Actress award. “We’re having an amazing night, aren’t we? We’re going to get so pissed later!”

READ MORE: Lady Gaga Shares Emotional Post After BAFTAS Win

READ MORE: BAFTAS 2019: All The Best Red Carpet Looks 

Roma took out the top award of the night, nabbing Best Film, Best Foreign Language Film, and Best Cinematography. Alfonso Cuarón also took home the prize for Best Director, with actress Salma Hayek yelling out "Viva Mexico!" as the announcement was made.

Rami Malek continued his award season blitz for his role as Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody, winning Best Leading Actor.

Check out all the winners below!

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Outstanding British Film

 Winner: The Favourite

Beast

Bohemian Rhapsody

McQueen

Stan & Ollie

You Were Never Really Here

Gotham Awards Announce 2018 Nominations
(Fox Searchlight)

Best Film

Winner: Roma

BlacKkKlansman

The Favourite

Green Book

A Star Is Born

Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali in 'Green Book' (Universal)

Best Leading Actress

Winner: Olivia Colman, The Favourite

Glenn Close, The Wife

Lady Gaga, A Star Is Born

Melissa McCarthy, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Viola Davis, Widows

'A Star Is Born' (Warner Bros.)

READ MORE: Golden Globes 2019: 'A Star Is Born' Was Snubbed And Everyone Is Shook

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Mahershala Ali, Green Book

Adam Driver, BlacKkKlansman

Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell, Vice

Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy

(Timothee Chalamet in 'Beautiful Boy' (Amazon).

Best Leading Actor

Winner: Rami Malek, Bohemian Rhapsody

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Christian Bale, Vice

Steve Coogan, Stan & Ollie

Viggo Mortensen, Green Book

READ MORE: Screen Actors Guild Awards 2019: All The Winners 

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Margot Robbie, Mary Queen of Scots

'BlacKkKlansman' (Focus Features).

Best Director

Winner: Alfonso Cuarón, Roma

Spike Lee, BlacKkKlansman

Paweł Pawlikowski, Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born

Best Animated Film

Winner: Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: The Favourite

Cold War

Green Book

Roma

Vice

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: BlacKkKlansman

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

First Man

If Beale Street Could Talk

A Star Is Born

READ MORE: Golden Globes 2019: All The Winners

Best Cinematography

Winner: Roma

Bohemian Rhapsody

Cold War

The Favourite

First Man

Best Original Music

Winner: A Star Is Born

BlacKkKlansman

If Beale Street Could Talk

Isle of Dogs

Mary Poppins Returns

'Free Solo' (Nat Geo).

Best Documentary

Winner: Free Solo

McQueen

RBG

They Shall Not Grow Old

Three Identical Strangers

READ MORE: Lady Gaga And Glenn Close Tie For Best Actress At Critics' Choice Awards

Film Not in the English Language

Winner: Roma

Capernaum

Cold War

Dogman

Shoplifters

Roma (Netflix)

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Winner: Beast, Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)

Apostasy, Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)

A Cambodian Spring, Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)

Pili, Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)

Ray & Liz, Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

Best Editing

Vice, Hank Corwin

Bohemian Rhapsody, John Ottman

The Favourite, Yorgos Mavropsaridis

First Man, Tom Cross

Roma, Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough

Best Production Design

Winner: The Favourite, Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton

Fanastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald, Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

First Man, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

Mary Poppins Returns, John Myhre, Gordon Sim

Roma, Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

Best Costume Design

Winner: The Favourite, Sandy Powell

The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs, Mary Zophres

Bohemian Rhapsody, Julian Day

Mary Poppins Returns, Sandy Powell

Mary Queen Of Scots, Alexandra Byrne

Best Hair and Make-Up

Winner: The Favourite, Nadia Stacey

Bohemian Rhapsody, Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell

Mary Queen Of Scots, Jenny Shircore

Stan & Ollie, Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead

Vice

Best Sound

Winner: Bohemian Rhapsody, John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst

First Man, Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor

Mission: Impossible - Fallout, Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith

A Quiet Place, Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn

A Star Is Born, Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

Best Special Visual Effects

Winner: Black Panther, Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick

Avengers: Infinity War, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick

Fanastic Beasts: The Crimes Of Grindelwald, Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins

First Man, Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm

Ready Player One, Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

Best British Short Animation

Winner: Roughhouse, Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

I’m Ok, Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović

Marfa, Gary McLeod, Myles McLeod

Best British Short Film

Winner: 73 Cows, Alex Lockwood

Bachelor, 38, Angela Clarke

The Blue Door, Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor

The Field, Sandhya Suri, Balthazar de Ganay

Wale, Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

EE Rising Star Award

Winner: Letitia Wright

Barry Keoghan

Cynthia Erivo

Jessie Buckley

Lakeith Stanfield

Main Image: Getty Images.