Advertisement

Two Ties And Roma: All The Critics' Choice Winners

As award season heats up and we inch closer to the Academy Awards, the critics have made their choices.

Well... they made most of their choices. There were two ties, two! The first was for Best Actress, where Glenn Close and Lady Gaga tied, for their roles in The Wife and A Star is Born, respectively.

The second tie was in the television category, for Best Actress in a Limited Series. Amy Adams and Patricia Arquette tied, for Sharp Objects and Escape at Dannemora respectively.

The big winners of the night were Alfonso Cuarón's Netflix drama Roma -- which took home four awards, including Best Picture and Best Director -- as well as Christian Bale, who took home two awards for the same role, playing former Vice President Dick Cheney in Vice -- both Best Actor and Best Actor in a Comedy.

Despite being the most nominated film of the evening, The Favourite was not the critics' favourite (ha, ha ha, see what we did there? Bet no one else has made that joke today!), but it still picked up Best Ensemble Cast.

Over in the small screen categories, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel continued to dominate its incredible run of awards as it added another three to its already impressive pile, snagging Best Comedy Series, Best Actress in a Comedy for Rachel Brosnahan and Best Supporting Actress for Alex Borstein.

FILM

Best Picture

Roma -- WINNER

BlacKkKlansman

Black Panther 

The Favourite

First Man

Green Book

If Beale Street Could Talk

Mary Poppins Returns

A Star Is Born

Vice

Best Actor

Christian Bale -- Vice -- WINNER

Bradley Cooper -- A Star Is Born

Willem Dafoe -- At Eternity’s Gate

Ryan Gosling -- First Man

Ethan Hawke -- First Reformed

Rami Malek -- Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen -- Green Book

Best Actress (TIE)

Glenn Close -- The Wife -- WINNER

Lady Gaga -- A Star Is Born -- WINNER

Yalitza Aparicio -- Roma

Emily Blunt -- Mary Poppins Returns

Toni Collette -- Hereditary

Olivia Colman -- The Favourite

Melissa McCarthy -- Can You Ever Forgive Me?

READ MORE: Lady Gaga And Glenn Close Tie For Best Actress At Critics' Choice Awards

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali -- Green Book -- WINNER

Timothée Chalamet -- Beautiful Boy

Adam Driver -- BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott -- A Star Is Born

Richard E. Grant -- Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Michael B. Jordan -- Black Panther

Best Supporting Actress

Regina King -- If Beale Street Could Talk -- WINNER

Amy Adams -- Vice

Claire Foy -- First Man

Nicole Kidman -- Boy Erased

Emma Stone -- The Favourite

Rachel Weisz -- The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress

Elsie Fisher -- Eighth Grade -- WINNER

Thomasin McKenzie - Leave No Trace

Ed Oxenbould -- Wildlife

Millicent Simmonds -- A Quiet Place

Amandla Stenberg -- The Hate U Give

Sunny Suljic -- Mid90s

READ MORE: I Re-Read My Year 8 Diary And, Yep, ‘Eighth Grade’ Is Pretty Spot On

READ MORE: An Incomplete List Of Everything 'Eighth Grade' Made Me Want To Apologise For

Best Acting Ensemble

The Favourite -- WINNER

Black Panther

Crazy Rich Asians

Vice

Widows

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón -- Roma -- WINNER

Damien Chazelle -- First Man

Bradley Cooper -- A Star Is Born

Peter Farrelly -- Green Book

Yorgos Lanthimos -- The Favourite

Spike Lee -- BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay -- Vice

Best Original Screenplay

Paul Schrader -- First Reformed -- WINNER

Bo Burnham -- Eighth Grade

Alfonso Cuarón -- Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara -- The Favourite

Adam McKay -- Vice

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly -- Green Book

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski -- A Quiet Place

Best Adapted Screenplay

Barry Jenkins -- If Beale Street Could Talk -- WINNER

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole -- Black Panther

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty -- Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters -- A Star Is Born

Josh Singer -- First Man

Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee -- BlacKkKlansman

Best Cinematography

Alfonso Cuarón -- Roma -- WINNER

James Laxton -- If Beale Street Could Talk

Matthew Libatique -- A Star Is Born

Rachel Morrison -- Black Panther

obbie Ryan -- The Favourite

Linus Sandgren -- First Man

Best Production Design

Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart -- Black Panther -- WINNER

Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez -- Roma

Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman --  Crazy Rich Asians

Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton -- The Favourite

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas -- First Man

John Myhre, Gordon Sim -- Mary Poppins Returns

Best Editing

Tom Cross -- First Man -- WINNER

Jay Cassidy -- A Star Is Born

Hank Corwin -- Vice

Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough -- Roma

Yorgos Mavropsaridis -- The Favourite

Joe Walker -- Widows

Best Costume Design

Ruth Carter -- Black Panther -- WINNER

Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots

Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell – The Favourite

Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Hair and Makeup

Vice -- WINNER

Black Panther

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Mary Queen of Scots

Suspiria

Best Visual Effects

Black Panther -- WINNER

Avengers: Infinity War

First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Mission: Impossible – Fallout

Ready Player One

Best Animated Feature

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse -- WINNER

The Grinch

Incredibles 2

Isle of Dogs

Mirai

Ralph Breaks the Internet

Best Action Movie

Mission: Impossible – Fallout -- WINNER

Avengers: Infinity War

Black Panther

Deadpool 

Ready Player One

Widows

Best Comedy

Crazy Rich Asians -- WINNER

Deadpool 2

The Death of Stalin

The Favourite

Game Night

Sorry to Bother You

Best Actor in a Comedy

Christian Bale -- Vice -- WINNER

Jason Bateman -- Game Night

Viggo Mortensen -- Green Book

John C. Reilly -- Stan & Ollie

Ryan Reynolds -- Deadpool 2

Lakeith Stanfield -- Sorry to Bother You

Best Actress in a Comedy

Olivia Colman -- The Favourite -- WINNER

Emily Blunt -- Mary Poppins Returns

Elsie Fisher -- Eighth Grade

Rachel McAdams -- Game Night

Charlize Theron -- Tully

Constance Wu -- Crazy Rich Asians

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

A Quiet Place -- WINNER

Annihilation

Halloween

Hereditary

Suspiria

Best Foreign Language Film

Roma -- WINNER

Burning

Capernaum

Cold War

Shoplifters

Best Song

“Shallow” from A Star Is Born -- WINNER

“All the Stars” from Black Panther

“Girl in the Movies” from Dumplin

“I’ll Fight” from RBG

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns

“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from Mary Poppins Returns

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz -- First Man -- WINNER

Kris Bowers – Green Book

Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk

Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs

Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther

Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series

The Americans (FX) -- WINNER

Better Call Saul (AMC)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Homecoming (Amazon)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

My Brilliant Friend (HBO)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Matthew Rhys -- The Americans (FX) -- WINNER

Freddie Highmore -- The Good Doctor (ABC)

Diego Luna -- Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)

Richard Madden -- Bodyguard (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk -- Better Call Saul (AMC)

Billy Porter -- Pose (FX)

Milo Ventimiglia -- This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Sandra Oh -- Killing Eve (BBC America) -- WINNER

Jodie Comer -- Killing Eve (BBC America)

Maggie Gyllenhaal -- The Deuce (HBO)

Elisabeth Moss -- The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Elizabeth Olsen -- Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)

Julia Roberts -- Homecoming (Amazon)

Keri Russell -- The Americans (FX)

READ MORE: Golden Globes 2019: Sandra Oh And Andy Samberg Just Roasted Lady Gaga

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Noah Emmerich -- The Americans (FX) -- WINNER

Richard Cabral -- Mayans M.C. (FX)

Asia Kate Dillon -- Billions (Showtime)

Justin Hartley -- This Is Us (NBC)

Matthew Macfadyen -- Succession (HBO)

Richard Schiff -- The Good Doctor (ABC)

Shea Whigham -- Homecoming (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Thandie Newton -- Westworld (HBO) -- WINNER

Dina Shihabi -- Jack Ryan (Amazon)

Julia Garner -- Ozark (Netflix)

Rhea Seehorn -- Better Call Saul (AMC)

Yvonne Strahovski -- The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Holly Taylor -- The Americans (FX)

Best Comedy Series

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) -- WINNER

Atlanta (FX)

Barry (HBO)

The Good Place (NBC)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

The Middle (ABC)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader -- Barry (HBO) -- WINNER

Jim Parsons -- The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Hank Azaria -- Brockmire (IFC)

Ted Danson -- The Good Place (NBC)

Michael Douglas -- The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Donald Glover -- Atlanta (FX)

Andy Samberg -- Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan -- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) -- WINNER

Rachel Bloom -- Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)

Allison Janney -- Mom (CBS)

Justina Machado -- One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Debra Messing -- Will & Grace (NBC)

Issa Rae -- Insecure (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Henry Winkler -- Barry (HBO) -- WINNER

William Jackson Harper -- The Good Place (NBC)

Sean Hayes -- Will & Grace (NBC)

Brian Tyree Henry -- Atlanta (FX)

Nico Santos -- Superstore (NBC)

Tony Shalhoub -- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein -- The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) -- WINNER

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Zoe Perry – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)

Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

Best Limited Series

The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) -- WINNER

A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

American Vandal (Netflix)

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

Best Movie Made for Television

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC) -- WINNERIcebox (HBO)

King Lear (Amazon)

My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)

Notes from the Field (HBO)

The Tale (HBO)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Darren Criss -- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) -- WINNER

Antonio Banderas -- Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Paul Dano -- Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Benicio Del Toro -- Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Hugh Grant -- A Very English Scandal (Amazon)

John Legend -- Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (TIE)

Amy Adams -- Sharp Objects (HBO) -- WINNER

Patricia Arquette -- Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) -- WINNER

Connie Britton -- Dirty John (Bravo)

Carrie Coon -- The Sinner (USA Network)

Laura Dern -- The Tale (HBO)

Anna Deavere Smith -- Notes From the Field (HBO)

READ MORE: It's Time To Launch A Leo-Level Oscar Campaign For Amy Adams

READ MORE: Golden Globes 2019: Fans Think Amy Adams Was Robbed

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Ben Whishaw -- A Very English Scandal (Amazon) -- WINNER

Brandon Victor Dixon -- Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

Eric Lange -- Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Alex Rich -- Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)

Peter Sarsgaard -- The Looming Tower (Hulu)

Finn Wittrock -- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Patricia Clarkson -- Sharp Objects (HBO) -- WINNER

Ellen Burstyn -- The Tale (HBO)

Penelope Cruz -- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Julia Garner -- Dirty John (Bravo)

Judith Light -- The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Elizabeth Perkins -- Sharp Objects (HBO)

Best Animated Series

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) -- WINNER

Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Archer (FX)

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)

The Simpsons (Fox)

South Park (Comedy Central)

Feature image: Getty Images